Race Results 2016

Thank you for joining us for the 2016 Teen Adventure Challenge. Congratulations on completing this year’s race!

 

Winners

High School Bracket
1st Place: Team #1228, Spartan OCR – Reseda High School
2nd Place: Team #1230, Team SCPA – SCPA

 

Middle School Bracket
1st Place: Team #1244, GMS Squad – Griffiths Middle School
 

Teamwork Award: Team #1254, NBK – Bert Corona Charter School
Endurance Award: Team #1269, Pythons – Panorama High School
Spirit Award: Team #1249, Patriots – Bert Corona Charter School
 

Final Times

HIGH SCHOOL

 

Team # Team Name Time
1228 Spartan OCR (Reseda) 1:26:31.3
1230 Team SCPA (SCPA) 1:30:36.5
1269 Pythons 1 (Panorama) 1:31:35.9
1295 Legion of Doom (Annenberg) 1:35:39.4
1216 Kennedy League (Kennedy) 1:39:34.6
1229 NJ ROTC Team 1 (Reseda) 1:47:13.8
1300 The Unknown (Annenberg) 1:47:21.7
1233 Student Empowerment Academy 1 1:48:27.1
678 Los Little Boys (PUC CCECHS) 1:51:07.8
1240 Student Empowerment Academy 8 1:52:17.9
695 Fun N Fit (New Village) 1:52:19.1
676 Red Wolf (Van Nuys) 1:52:35.1
1235 Student Empowerment Academy 3 1:52:42.7
680 Trubelmakers (Magnolia Science) 1:52:57.3
1220 Team Crayolas (LA High) 1:53:06.4
684 Team Fam (LAAAE) 1:53:11.3
1205 Vicious & Delicious (Bright Star) 1:53:16.3
1239 Student Empowerment Academy 7 1:53:24.9
685 The Guppies (Math & Science) 1:53:29.6
1207 Bright Star 3 1:53:29.9
675 Black Wolf (Van Nuys) 1:53:37.3
1297 The Underdogs (Annenberg) 1:53:46.2
1219 The Empires (LA High) 1:53:47.1
1208 Wonder (Bright Star) 1:54:18.8
679 Los Big Boys (PUC CCECHS) 1:54:53.3
1222 Team Sunshine (Maywood) 1:55:01.1
1221 Sure (Maywood) 1:55:23.8
682 Magnolia Science 2 1:56:04.8
1214 Fremont Lady Pathfinders 1:56:24.6
1209 Bright Star 5 1:56:46.5
1237 Student Empowerment Academy 5 1:57:08.9
1238 Student Empowerment Academy 6 1:57:23.3
1217 Narmagots (Kennedy) 1:58:18.1
686 B Team (Math & Science) 1:58:25.4
1213 The Brave and the Bold (Grant) 1:58:47.9
699 Team Culbert (Smidt Tech) 1:59:24.1
1203 Aztec Warriors (Animo Leadership) 1:59:51.1
1225 Ghetto Tigers (Morse) 1:59:55.6
1202 Toujours Pret (Animo Watts) 2:00:22.5
1201 Watts Warriors (Animo Watts) 2:00:22.8
1223 MB Bucs (Mission Bay) 2:00:51.6
1210 Cheifs (Clairemont) 2:00:54.1
1236 Student Empowerment Academy 4 2:01:20.2
1212 Hot Sauce Committee (Fulton) 2:01:35.5
700 Jaguars (Triumph) 2:01:52.6
1227 Pointers (Point Loma) 2:01:53.2
683 Team Defranz (LAAAE) 2:02:37.5
1206 Los Guapos (Bright Star) 2:02:38.1
1224 Saucy Tigers (Morse) 2:02:56.6
1259 El Nino (SDHS) 2:04:32.7
689 Savages (Discovery) 2:05:38.3
1215 Freedom (Fremont) 2:10:24.1
694 Fresas Con Crema (New Village) 2:21:13.1

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

1244 GMS Squad (Griffiths) 1:20:00.0
1254 NBK (Bert Corona) 1:32:01.7
1249 Patriots (Bert Corona) 1:42:30.0
1245 A Zombee Collection (Griffiths) 1:44:47.8
1247 Sussman MS 2 1:57:15.8
693 The Monstars (Accelerated) 1:59:47.3
1290 Cesar Chavez MS 2:00:54.4
1274 Vista Charter MS #7 2:02:23.1
1243 Savages (Stauffer) 2:02:37.9
1467 Los Chols Squinkles (Triumph) 2:04:13.6
1291 Jaguars (CNCA Eisner) 2:05:28.3
1253 Spartans (Bert Corona) 2:06:17.6
1289 AEO Allstars (Animo Ochoa) 2:06:50.3
1280 Soaring Scholars (Animo Jemison) 2:06:57.9
1281 Jemison Jets (Animo Jemison) 2:07:01.5
681 The Wolfpack (LAAAE MS) 2:07:06.1
1265 Ballerz (PUC Community) 2:07:23.3
1263 Land-Sharks (PUC Community) 2:07:30.9
1264 Titans (PUC Community) 2:07:31.1
1266 The Jedis (PUC Community) 2:07:37.5
1273 Vista Charter MS #6 2:07:42.8
1286 Tidal Waves (Animo Westside) 2:08:25.8
1272 Vista Charter MS #5 2:08:50.6
1271 Vista Charter MS #4 2:09:02.5
1294 Five Fantastic Falcons (Jefferson) 2:09:05.9
1282 Eagles (Animo Western) 2:09:18.2
1285 The Wolf Pack (Animo Wheatley) 2:09:19.3
1256 Dragons (PUC Lakeview) 2:09:37.6
1466 Mind Over Miles (Accelerated) 2:09:52.1
1242 Alien Invaders (Stauffer) 2:10:27.4
1284 Team Lo (Animo Wheatley) 2:10:29.1
1287 Westside Splash (Animo Westside) 2:10:47.6
1268 Vista Charter MS #1 2:11:40.4
1460 Dragons (CNCA Burlington) 2:12:05.1
1252 Newbies (Bert Corona) 2:12:10.6
1250 The Dark Knights (Bert Corona) 2:13:56.8
1246 Sussman MS 1 2:14:02.4
1277 Animo Taylor 1 2:14:04.9
1278 The Just Us League (Animo Taylor) 2:14:09.1
1248 Warriors (Bert Corona) 2:14:17.1
1262 Wolves (LAAAE MS) 2:15:32.4
1292 The Avengers (CNCA Cisneros) 2:16:16.7
1279 Fantastic Five (Animo Jefferson) 2:18:13.6
1288 Lady Astros (Animo Ochoa) 2:21:32.8